Governors

The Governoring Body is made up of:

Nine foundation governors appointed by the diocese, two parent governors, two co-opted governors, two staff governors, one authority governor and one associate governor.

Who are we?

Foundation Governors (9) - (Appointed by the Diocese to uphold the School's Catholic ethos)

CHAIR                - Mrs Portia Ray                    appointed 27th Mar 2012 for a 4 year appointment re-newed to 26th Mar 2020s ends Mar24

VICE CHAIR       - Mrs Jane Billings                appointed 1st Sept 2013 for a 4 year appointment re-newed 1st Sept 2017 ends Aug 2021

                             Fr. Rick McGrath                 appointed 2006 re-newed Dec 2017 ends 21st Dec 2021

                             Mr Robert Marr                    appointed 29th Mar 2012 for a 4 year appointment re-newed March 2016, re-newed 13th Apr 2020 ends Apr24

                             Mr Jonny Laws                    appointed Mar 2016 for a 4 Year appointment re-newed June 2020 ends June 2024

                             Mrs Desiree Forde-Gaskin  appointed Nov 2018 for a 4 Year appointment ends Nov 2022
                              (
also Authority Governor)

                             Mrs Josie Hall                      appointed June 2020 for 4 Years appointment ends Jun 2024

                             Mr Tony Moger                     appointed Sept 2020 for a 4 Year appointment ends Sept 2024

                             Vacancy

Parent Governors (2) - (Appointed by Parent election)

                             Mrs Jane Taylor                 appointed Feb 2021 for 4 Years appointment ends Feb 2025

                             Mrs Kimberly Ryder           appointed Feb 2021 for 4 Years appointment ends Feb2025

Co-opted Govenors (2)

Mr Dave Bradley            appointed August 2015 re-newed August 2019 appointment ends August 2023 

Mr Philp McGuinness    appointed March 2021 appointment ends March 2025 (and Treasurer)

Staff Governors (2) - (Appointed by staff election)

            Head -       Mrs Maria Cowler          appointed Sept 2019

                              Mrs Marian Watson        appointed 1st Sep 2018 for a 4 year appointment ends 31st Aug 2022

Authority Governor (1) - (Appointed by the local Authority)

                              Mr Dan Sibley previosly (Co-opted Governor Sept 2017) appointed March 2021 ends March 2025

Associate Governor/Treasurer (1)

Mr David Anderson              appointment ends t.b.a.

Clerk to Governors

 

For more detailed information on the Governors click here

 

What do we do?

Each governor sits on one of three committees:
  1. Finance and General Purposes (including Health & Safety)
  2. Staffing
  3. Curriculum and Special Needs.

Committees meet termly and make recommendations to the full board of Governors which meets once a term.

We are responsible for:
  • Protecting the School's distinctive Catholic character
  • Holding the School to account for standards and achievement.
  • Setting the aims and ethos of the school.
  • The admission of pupils
  • Staffing levels
  • Approval, monitoring and accounting for the budget allocated to the school.
  • The maintenance and repair of the building.
  • Monitoring and evaluating the school’s performance

How the School is Funded.

We ask each family to contribute £36 a year if they are able to the Governors’ Fund. This helps pay for the essential upkeep and development of the buildings.

We only receive 90% of the money we need from the Government because this is an aided school.

That means it is run with a distinctly Catholic ethos and, in return for that, the Governors must raise 10% of the maintenance costs which has to come largely from parents.

Donation forms are available from the office if you have not received one.

The Governors’ Fund is entirely separate from money raised by The Friends Association which is used for ‘extras’ such as the wildlife area and updated computer equipment for the new Learning Resource Centre.

Governor Documents

Committee Attendance 2019-2020

Govenors
Name
Board Finance
& GP
Curriculum &
Special Needs
Staffing, Pay,
& Appraisal
Admissions
 
Total
to date
Mrs Billings 1 of 4 1 of 3 1 of 3 1 of 3 1 of 2 of 15
Mrs Cowler 2 of 4 1  of 3 1 of 3 1 of 3 1 of 2 of 15
Fr. McGrath 1 of 4 - - - - of 4
Mr Anderson Associate member does not need to attend.
Mr Powell 0 of 4 1 of 3 - 0 of 3 - of 10
Mr Sibley 2 of 4 1 of 3 - - - of 7
Mr Moger 2 of 4 1 of 3 - - - of 7
Mr Bradley 2 of 4 0 of 3 - - 1 of 2 of 9
Mrs Ray 2 of 4 - 1 of 3 - - of 7
Mrs Watson 1 of 4 - 1 of 3 - - of 7
Mrs Forde-Gaskin 2 of 4 - 1 of 3 - - of 7
Mrs Hall 2 of 4 - 1 of 3 - - of 7
Mr Marr 2 of 4 - 1 of 3 1 of 3 1 of 2 of 12
Mr Laws 2 of 4 - -  1 of 3 - of 7
Mrs Castanheira Associate member does not need to attend.

Committee Attendance 2018-2019

Govenors
Name
Board Finance
& GP
Curriculum &
Special Needs
Staffing, Pay,
& Appraisal
Admissions Total
to date
Mrs Billings 4 of 4

3 of 3

3 of 3 2 of 3 2 of 2 14 of 15
Mrs O'Hara 4 of 4 3 of 3 3 of 3 3 of 3 2 of 2 15 of 15
Fr. McGrath 2 of 4  - - - - 2 of 4
Mr Anderson Associate member does not need to attend.
Mr Powell 1 of 4  3 of 3 - 3 of 3 - 7 of 10
Mr Sibley 3 of 4 1 of 3 - - - 4 of 7
Mr Moger 4 of 4 3 of 3 - - - 7 of 7
Mr Bradley 3 of 4 1 of 3 - - 2 of 2 6 of 9
Mrs Ray 4 of 4 - 3 of 3 - - 7 of 7
Mrs Watson 4 of 4 -  2 of 3 - - 6 of 7
Mrs Forde-Gaskin 4 of 4 - 2 of 3 - - 6 of 7
Mrs Hall 2 of 4 - 3 of 3 - - 3 of 7
Mr Marr 3 of 4 - 2 of 3 3 of 3 1 of 2 9 of 12
Mr Laws 3 of 4 - - 3 of 3 - 6 of 7
Mrs Castanheira 2 of 4 - - 0 of 3 - 2 of 7